WGXC-90.7 FM

Columbia County primary election results

Sep 16, 2009 2:58 am
UNOFFICIAL Columbia County Primary Election 2009 Results
9/15/2009

UPDATE: Note Taghkanic votes have been corrected. Board of Elections officials provided different totals at first, now corrected.

City of Hudson
Ward 1 - District 1
Alderman
DEM
Geeta Cheddie
44
DEM
Sarah H. Sterling
51
DEM
Carole Osterink
42
Total Voters
137
Ward 4 - District 1
Supervisor
IND
4 Wiliam Hughes
IND
0
Total Voters
4
Supervisor
CON
Samuel Santiago
4
CON
1 Wiliam Hughes
Total Voters
5
Town of Canaan
District 1 and 2
Supervisor
IND
Richard Keaveney
13
IND
OTB
0
Total Voters
13
Supervisor
CON
Richard Keaveney
8
CON
OTB
0
Total Voters
8
Canaan District 1
Committee
REP
Susan C. Johnson
27
REP
Jo-Anna R. Michalek
49
REP
Gary Flaherty
33
Total Voters
109
Town of Copake
District 1 and 2
Twn Justice
IND
Brian J. Herman
19
IND
Wiliam Kane
17
Total Voters
36
Assessor
IND
David Gordineer
14
IND
Loredana Delventhal
16
Total Voters
30
Town of Livingston
District 2
Committee
REP
Geoffrey T. Bagnal
32
REP
Donald R. Kline
80
REP
Benjamin Scrodin
65
Total Voters
177
Total Voters
177
Town of Taghkanic
District 1
Supervisor
IND
Elizabeth L. Young
2
IND
Loretta Hoffmann
13
Total Voters
15
Twn Clrk/Tax C
IND
Cheryl E. Rogers
5
IND
OTB
9 (originally was told 10) Audrey Koran
Total Voters
14 (originally was told 15)
Town Justice
WFP
OTB
(originallly was told 1 Tal ackson)
WFP
OTB
1 Raymond Dalrymple
(originally told 1 Joe Romaine)
Total Voters
1 (originally told 3)
Twn Council
IND
Tom Kiely
3 (originally was told 12)
IND
Joyce
 Thompson
 write‐in
9 (originally was not listed at all)
IND
Larry Kadish
13 (originally was told 14)
IND
OTB
0
Total Voters
26
WFP
Joyce Thompson
0 (originally was told 9)
WFP
OTB
1 James Romaine
1 Tom Kiely
Total Voters
2 (originally was told 11)
Hwy Super
IND
Edward E. Waldron
3 (originally was told 14)
IND
Tom 
Youhas
 (write‐in)
9 (originally was not listed)
OTB
0
Total Voters
14
WFP
OTB
1 Edward Waldron
WFP
OTB
10 Tom Youhas
Total Voters
11
Committee
DEM
Diane M. Rodriguez
96
DEM
Cheryl E. Rogers
29
DEM
Gary L. Stol er
100
Total Voters
225
L:/Columbia Co. Candidates 2009
10:50 p.m.
Wave Farm / WGXC Acra Contact Info
info@wavefarm.org
info@wgxc.org
Mailing: PO Box 13 Acra, NY 12405
Main Office / Acra Studio
(518) 622-2598
WGXC Office
(518) 697-7400
WGXC Hudson Studio
(518) 828-0290
WGXC Feedback
(518) 212-7509 feedback@wgxc.org
Wave Farm / WGXC Acra Studio: 5662 Route 23 Acra, NY 12405
WGXC Hudson Studio: 369 Warren St. Hudson, NY 12534